WeAreGym
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

DENG Shudi (CHN)

Identity

Title
Mr
Lastname
DENG
Firstname
Shudi
Gender
male
Country
China
City
BEIJING
Place of birth
GUIZHOU
Country of birth
China
Year of birth
1991
Height
163 cm / 5' 4''
Weight
58 kg / 128 lb
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics

Nickname

Ares (news.ifeng.com, 01 Nov 2015)

Hobbies

Playing billiards, football. (sports.qq.com, 10 Oct 2014; gywb.cn, 09 Oct 2014)

Occupation

Athlete

Spoken languages

Mandarin

Club

Guizhou Province [China]

Coach

Hu Shenyu [club], CHN; Huang Yubin [national], CHN (world.hebnews.cn, 30 Oct 2015; paper.ycnews.cn, 01 Nov 2015)

International senior debut

2014 for China, World Championships in Nanning, China (sports.sina.com.cn, 10 Oct 2014)

National Team

2011 (gywb.cn, 09 Oct 2014)

Start sporting career

He took up the sport at age five in Guiyang, China. (gywb.cn, 09 Oct 2014)

Reason for taking up the sport

His parents encouraged him to try the sport. (sports.qq.com, 10 Oct 2014)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning gold at the 2014 World Championships in Nanning, China. (Weibo profile, 05 Jun 2015)

Hero / Idol

Japanese gymnast Kohei Uchimura. (news.ifeng.com, 01 Nov 2015)

Philosophy / Motto

"No matter how difficult it is, I will insist." (sports.qq.com, 10 Oct 2014)

Additional information

Awards
In 2015 he was named an International Elite Athlete by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sport.gov.cn, 26 Jan 2015)

Last update : 2016-09-23

All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
6
Score Final
90.130 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
89.665 
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
15.033
Pommel Horse - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
14.866
Still Rings - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
14.300
Parallel Bars - Senior
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.766
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.800
Horizontal Bar - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
14.366
Team - Senior
Rank Final
3
Score Final
271.122
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
270.461
All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
3
Score Final
90.099 
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
88.832 
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.166
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.366
Pommel Horse - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
110
Score Qualif.
13.400
Still Rings - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
14.600
Parallel Bars - Senior
Rank Final
3
Score Final
15.966
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
15.533
Horizontal Bar - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
14.700
Team - Senior
Rank Final
3
Score Final
269.959
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
357.027
All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
6
Score Final
89.732 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
90.630 
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
15.466
Pommel Horse - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
14.566
Still Rings - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
15.133
Parallel Bars - Senior
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.633
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
15.683
Horizontal Bar - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
14.566
Team - Senior
Rank Final
1
Score Final
273.369
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
362.698
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.900
Horizontal Bar - Senior
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.500
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.500
All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
55.750 
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
13.150
Still Rings - Senior
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.750
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.700
Horizontal Bar - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
13.500
Team - Senior
Rank Final
1
Score Final
260.950
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
261.750

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.