WeAreGym
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

BOULET Edgar (FRA)

Identity

Title
Mr
Lastname
BOULET
Firstname
Edgar
Gender
male
Country
France
City
PARIS
Place of birth
BERGERAC
Country of birth
France
Year of birth
1995
Height
-
Weight
-
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook page
Instagram account
Twitter account

Nickname

Showmann. (Facebook page, 13 Sep 2017, Gym and News YouTube channel, 02 Nov 2016)

Hobbies

Video editing, photography, classic and vintage cars, playing and watching basketball. (gymandnews.com, 25 Jun 2016; blog.playeur.co, 01 Jan 2016)

Occupation

Athlete

Education

Psychology - Institute for Distance Learning [IED] University Paris 8, Paris, FRA

Spoken languages

English, French

Club

SM Orleans [France]

Coach

Damien Millot [national], FRA (ffgym.fr, 01 Jun 2018)

International senior debut

2011 for France (ffgym.fr, 01 Jan 2017)

Injuries

He twisted his ankle in mid-August 2018 and doctors diagnosed him as having snapped an ankle ligament. (Facebook page, 30 Aug 2018)

He sustained a small crack in a bone in his left foot in April 2018. (gymandnews.com, 21 May 2018; Facebook page, 11 Apr 2018)

He suffered an ankle injury in October 2015 and missed four weeks of training. (La Republique du Centre, 03 Jul 2016)

During the 2012/13 season, he hurt his knee and doctors could not initially diagnose the problem, leading him to consider quitting the sport. (gymandnews.com, 07 Jan 2017)

Start sporting career

He took up the sport at age eight in Boulazac, France (ff-gym.com, 01 Nov 2011)

Reason for taking up the sport

"It all started with a punishment. My mother couldn't stand seeing me running, jumping, climbing everywhere. She decided to enrol me at the gym club to punish me. As soon I entered the gym, gymnastics made me dream." (gymandnews.com, 07 Jan 2017; dicodusport.fr, 01 Jul 2016; )

Ambitions

To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo and the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (Gym and News YouTube channel, 02 Nov 2016; Instagram profile, 13 Sep 2017; dicodusport.fr, 01 Jul 2016)

Trainings

He trains at the National Institute of Sport, Expertise and Performance [INSEP] in Paris, France. (smorleansgym.eu, 01 Apr 2018)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning gold on the high bar at the 2016 French national championships in Mulhouse. (gymandnews.com, 07 Jan 2017)

Hero / Idol

Japanese gymnast Kohei Uchimura, French gymnast Thomas Bouhail, French judoka Teddy Riner, French rally driver Sebastien Loeb, US swimmer Michael Phelps, US basketball player LeBron James, US boxer Muhammad Ali. (blog.playeur.co, 01 Jan 2016)

Rituals

He burns essential oils in his room the night before a competition to relax. (gymandnews.com, 25 Jun 2016)

Philosophy / Motto

"Struggle will always be there. How you react defines who you truly are." (Facebook page, 01 Aug 2017)

Last update : 2018-08-29

All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
150
Score Qualif.
25.157 
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
13.691
Horizontal Bar - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
94
Score Qualif.
11.466
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
12.850
Still Rings - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
13.200
Horizontal Bar - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
9.850
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
12.833
Still Rings - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
13.233
Horizontal Bar - Senior
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.400
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.533
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
13.600
Horizontal Bar - Senior
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.500
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.250
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.700
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.550
Still Rings - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
12.100
Horizontal Bar - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
13.350
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
12.666
Horizontal Bar - Senior
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.800
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.266
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
13.800
Still Rings - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
14.100
Horizontal Bar - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
13.650
Horizontal Bar - Senior
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.333
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.133

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.