FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

MONTOYA Camila (CRC)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
MONTOYA
Firstname
Camila
Country
Costa Rica
City
-
Country of birth
Costa Rica
Place of birth
San Jose
Year of birth
2003
Height
159 cm / 5' 3''
Weight
49 kg / 108 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics

Nickname

Cami (concrc.org, 23 Aug 2018)

Occupation

Athlete, Student

Spoken languages

Spanish

Club

Lider Club Gimnastico [Curridabat, CRC]

Coach

Daniela Vargas [club}, from 2015 (concrc.org, 23 Aug 2018)

Start sporting career

She took up the sport at age five. (larepublica.net, 04 Sep 2018)

Reason for taking up the sport

She was very active and her parents decided to signed her up to gymnastics lessons. "We went there and I loved it. I was hooked by all that wonderful things girls were doing at the higher levels, and I committed myself to learn them." (larepublica.net, 04 Sep 2018)

Trainings

She trains up to 24 hours a week. (larepublica.net, 29 Aug 2018)

Awards

She received the Alfredo Cruz Bolanos Award from the Costa Rican Institute for Sports and Recreation [ICODER] for being the most valuable gymnast at the 2018 National Games in Costa Rica. (elmundo.cr, 09 Jul 2018)

Last update : 2018-09-18

No results available.

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.