FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

TRAETS Laura (BUL)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
TRAETS
Firstname
Laura
Country
Bulgaria
City
SOFIA
Country of birth
Bulgaria
Place of birth
Sofia
Year of birth
1998
Height
165 cm / 5' 5''
Weight
43 kg / 95 lb
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
Facebook account
VKontakte profile
Instagram account

Nickname

The Soldier (168chasa.bg, 08 Apr 2018)

Hobbies

Reading books, watching movies, taking walks with her family and friends. (fbgr.org, 2017)

Occupation

Athlete, Student

Education

National Sports Academy Vasil Levski, Sofia, BUL

Spoken languages

Bulgarian, English

Coach

Vesela Dimitrova [national], BUL; Mihaela Maevska [national], BUL (novinite.com, 03 Jun 2018)

Choreographer

Margarita Budinova [national]; Elitsa Pavlikenova [national] (matebg.com, 15 Jan 2018)

Start sporting career

She took up the sport at age four in Sofia, Bulgaria. (fbgr.org, 2017)

Ambitions

To win a medal at the Olympic Games. (fbgr.org, 2017)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning a gold medal at the 2018 European Championships in Guadalajara, Spain. (Instagram profile, 04 Jun 2018)

Philosophy / Motto

''Be a warrior, not a worrier.'' (Instagram profile, 30 Jun 2018)

Awards

She was part of the Bulgarian women's rhythmic gymnastics team that was named the 2017 Team of the Year in Bulgaria. (beautyinsport.com, 20 Dec 2017)

Additional information

General
CITIZENSHIP
Before turning 18 she held both Bulgarian and Dutch citizenship, as her father is Dutch. At age 18 she chose to drop her Dutch citizenship so she could compete for the Bulgarian national team. (blitz.bg, 04 Oct 2016)

Last update : 2018-08-29

Group All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
42.050 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
23.300
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
19.700
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
6
Score Final
20.750
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
22.350
Group All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
36.950 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
4
Score Final
18.250
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
18.650
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
3
Score Final
18.600
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
18.300

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.